Biotopes: |
Wet Forest |
Pollination: |
Wind |
Seed Dispersal: |
Wind |
Mycorrhizae: |
Paxillus rubicundulus |
Several Russulaceae |
Several Entolomataceae |
Several Hymenogastraceae |
|
Many Inocybaceae |
Cortinarius pluvius |
Cortinarius violaceus |
Thelephora terrestris |
Parasites: |
Gnomoniella tubaeformis |
Capnodium citri |
Taphrina tosquinetii |
Inonotus cuticularis |
|
Phellinus igniarius |
Fomitopsis pinicola |
Bjerkandera fumosa |
Aurantiporus fissilis |
|
Cerrena unicolor |
Several Gracillariidae |
Epinotia tetraquetrana Larva (Stem Borer) |
Gypsonoma dealbana |
|
Coleophora serratella |
Bucculatrix thoracella |
Incurvaria pectinea |
Fenusa dohrnii Larva |
|
Several Rhynchitidae |
Several Curculionidae Larvae (Leaf Miners) |
Aceria nalepai (Leaf Gall) |
Eriophyes laevis (Leaf Gall) |
Herbivores: |
Capreolus capreolus |
Apatura ilia Larva |
Apatura iris Larva |
Several Drepanidae |
|
Many Geometridae |
Several Noctuidae |
Several Notodontidae |
Saturniidae |
|
Many Tortricidae |
Malacosoma neustria |
Poecilocampa populi |
Lymantria monacha Larva |
|
Endromis versicolora Larva |
Carpatolechia proximella Larva |
Cossus cossus |
Ypsolopha parenthesella Larva |
|
Cryptoblabes bistriga |
Mimas tiliae Larva |
Many Tenthredinidae |
Trichiosoma lucorum |
|
Several Chrysomelidae |
Many Curculionidae |
Sapivores: |
Acanthosomatidae |
Many Cicadellidae |
Many Miridae |
Several Pentatomidae |
|
Cixius nervosus |
Cixius simplex |
Aphrophora alni |
Centrotus cornutus |
|
Psylla alni |
Xylophages: |
Castor fiber |
Synanthedon spheciformis Larva (Wood Borer) |
Agrilus angustulus Larva (Wood Borer) |
Agrilus viridis Larva (Wood Borer) |
|
Several Curculionidae |
Pachytodes cerambyciformis Larva (Root Borer) |
Florivores: |
Several Tortricidae |
Argyresthia brockeella |
Argyresthia goedartella Larva |
Eupithecia subfuscata |
|
Neolygus contaminatus |
Granivores: |
Carduelis carduelis |
Spinus spinus |
Several Miridae |
Kleidocerys resedae |
|
Acanthosoma haemorrhoidale |
Stathmopoda pedella Larva |
Bark Inhabitants: |
Hypogymnia physodes |
Parmelia sulcata |
Lecanora carpinea |
Pertusaria amara |
|
Cladonia coniocraea |
Dacrymyces enatus |
Polydesmia pruinosa |
Hypnum cupressiforme |
|
Rhypholophus varius Larva |
Wood Decomposers: |
Agrocybe firma |
Pholiota gummosa |
Flammula alnicola |
Flammulina velutipes |
|
Mycenella margaritispora |
Panellus stipticus |
Schizophyllum commune |
Pleurotus pulmonarius |
|
Crepidotus bresadolae |
Radulomyces confluens |
Pluteus insidiosus |
Stereum subtomentosum |
|
Several Hymenochaetaceae |
Plicaturopsis crispa |
Vuilleminia comedens |
Dacrymyces lacrymalis |
|
Several Meruliaceae |
Several Polyporaceae |
Hypoxylon fuscum |
Diatrypella favacea |
|
Mollisia ramealis |
Platystomos albinus Larva |
Trypophloeus asperatus |
Schizotus pectinicornis Larva |
|
Angiosperm Generalists |
Leaf Decomposers: |
Leucocybe candicans |
Fayodia bisphaerigera |
Gnomoniella tubaeformis |
Adela reaumurella Larva |
|
Nemophora degeerella Larva |
Angiosperm Generalists |
Pictures © 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006 J.K. Lindsey